HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

Chief Master Sergeant Matthew Hooper

PRINT | E-MAIL

CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT MATTHEW L. HOOPER

                                                                                   

Chief Master Sgt. Matthew L. Hooper is the Command Chief, 151st Air Refueling Wing, Roland R. Wright Air National Guard Base, Salt Lake City, Utah. The wing is home to 9 KC-135R aircraft, 169th Intelligence Squadron, 130th Engineering Installation Squadron and the 109th Air Control Squadron. Chief Hooper is the Wing Commander’s key enlisted advocate and advisor on operational effectiveness and the organization, training, equipping and professional development of the wing’s 1,250 enlisted Airmen.

 

Chief Master Sgt. Hooper entered the Air National Guard in January 1994. He graduated with honors from the Security Police Academy in May 1994 and was assigned to the 151st Security Forces Squadron, Utah Air National Guard. He was mobilized in 2001 following the 9/11 terrorist attacks. In May of 2002, he was assigned to the 22nd Security Forces Squadron, McConnell AFB, Kansas. Upon his return, he left the Utah Department of Corrections and accepted an Active Guard Reserve position with the 151st Security Forces Squadron. Chief Master Sgt. Hooper worked security details in the 1996 summer Olympics in Atlanta, Georgia and again in the 2002 winter Olympics in Salt Lake City, Utah. In 2013, he organized and led a contact team to Rabat, Morocco in support of the UTNG State Partnership Program cross talking with the Royal Moroccan Air Force Chief of Security. Chief Hooper has deployed in support of Operations FLOWING PEN, NOBLE EAGLE, IRAQI FREEDOM and LION PAVON. Prior to assuming his current position, Chief Master Sgt. Hooper served as the Security Forces Manager, 151st Security Forces Squadron, Roland R. Wright ANG Base, Utah.

 

EDUCATION

1998 Non-commissioned Officer Preparatory Course, Roland R. Wright ANG Base, Utah

2003 Non-commissioned Officer Academy, Roland R. Wright ANG Base, Utah

2005 Associate of Applied Science, Criminal Justice, Community College of the Air Force

2006 Bachelor of Arts, Criminal Justice Administration, Columbia College, Salt Lake City, Utah

2007 Security Engineering, Protective Design Center, Army Corps of Engineers, Sacramento, Calif.

2009 Senior Non-commissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2012 Event Security Planning, U.S. Department of Homeland Security-FEMA, BYU, Provo, Utah

2014 Contemporary Base Issues, Roland R. Wright ANG Base, Utah

2014 ANG Chiefs Executive Course, Joint Base Andrews, Md.

2014 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.

2014 Security Forces Manager Orientation Course, Joint Base San Antonio, Texas

2015 Master of Science, Organizational Leadership, Argosy University, Salt Lake City, Utah

2016 ANG Command Chief Orientation Course, Joint Base San Antonio, Texas

2016 Continuous Process Improvement for Executives, Institute for Defense and Business

  

ASSIGNMENTS

  1. January 1994-April 2002, Security Forces Member, 151 SFS, Salt Lake City, Utah (1999 and 2000, Security Response Team Member, Willemstad, Curacao)

  2. May 2002-September 2002, Security Forces Member, 22nd SFS, McConnell AFB, Kan.

  3. October 2002-October 2003, Security Forces  Member, 151 SFS, Salt Lake City, Utah

  4. November 2003-September 2004, Flight Chief, 151 SFS, Salt Lake City, Utah

  5. October 2004-April 2008, Information Security Program Manager, NCOIC Pass and Registration, Resource Advisor, SORTS Data Handler, 151 SFS, Salt Lake City, Utah (May 2008-December 2008, NCOIC Installation Security, 64th ESFS, Eskan Village, Saudi Arabia)

  6. January 2009-December 2011, Operations Superintendent, 151 SFS, Salt Lake City, Utah (October 2010 - December 2010, Security Team Leader, Bamako Airport, Mali, Africa)

  7. January 2012-August 2016, Security Forces Manager, 151 SFS, Salt Lake City, Utah

  8. August 2016-Present, Command Chief, 151st  Air Refueling Wing, Salt Lake City, Utah

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Air Force Achievement Medal with three oak leaf clusters

Utah Emergency Service Ribbon   

Utah Service Ribbon  

Utah State Partnership Service Ribbon

2002 Olympic Winter Games Service Ribbon

Utah Recruiting Ribbon

Louisiana Emergency Service Medal   

 

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

1994 Honor Graduate, Security Apprentice Course, Air Education and Training Command

2006 Outstanding Performer, Air Mobility Command, Office of the Inspector General

2006 Cum Laude, Bachelor of Arts, Criminal Justice Administration, Columbia College

2011 Outstanding Performer, Air Mobility Command, Office of the Inspector General

 

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS

Enlisted Association of the National Guard, Life Member (EANGUT Vice President 2016 - present)

Airlift Tanker Association

Security Forces Association

UTANG Chiefs Council (Vice President Jan 2016 – Sep 2016, Treasurer 2013 – 2015)

UTANG Top 3

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Airman, August 17, 1994

Airman First Class, February 17, 1995

Senior Airman, December 19, 1995

Staff Sergeant, September, 21, 1998

Technical Sergeant, October 1, 2005

Master Sergeant, February 1, 2009

Senior Master Sergeant, February 1, 2011

Chief Master Sergeant, April 15, 2013

 

(Current as of January 2017)