HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

Col. Ryan Ogan

PRINT | E-MAIL

COLONEL RYAN J. OGAN

 

Colonel Ryan J. Ogan is the 151st Air Refueling Wing Commander at Roland R. Wright Air National Guard Base in Salt Lake City, Utah.  The 151st ARW operates KC-135R aircraft performing aerial refueling, airlift, and aeromedical evacuation missions supporting U.S. and coalition contingency operations and the U.S. Strategic Command deterrence mission. Additionally, the 151st ARW hosts a broad capability of combat support with the 109th Air Control Squadron, the 130th Engineering Installation Squadron and the 151st Intelligence, Surveillance, and Reconnaissance Group.  Additionally, Col Ogan is a qualified KC-135 Instructor and Evaluator Pilot.

 

Colonel Ogan entered the Air Force in 1989 after graduating from Bonneville High School, Ogden, Utah.  He began his career as Air Cargo Specialist in the 68th Aerial Port Squadron, Hill AFB, United States Air Force Reserve. He later graduated from University of Utah Air Force ROTC program in 1996. He served as a Personnel Officer in various assignments at Hill AFB before attending Joint Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training in 1999 where he won the Flight Commander award for Excellence.  After training he was assigned to various KC-135 assignments throughout the Air Force in addition to being a Certified Flight Instructor at Altus AFB, Oklahoma. In early 2003 he led the first combat air refueling mission for the B-2’s deployed for Operation IRAQI FREEDOM. In 2008, he joined the 78th Attack Squadron, Creech AFB, NV and was assigned as the first Air Force Reserve trained MQ-9 pilot.  While there he flew the MQ-9 and was later assigned as the 429th Air Combat Training Squadron Commander at Holloman AFB, NM.  He joined the Utah Air National Guard in January 2015.

 

Col Ogan has held numerous leadership positions, to include instructor pilot, flight examiner, mission commander, operations officer, He has deployed in support of Operations DESERT SHIELD, NORTHERN WATCH, SOUTHERN WATCH, NOBLE EAGLE, IRAQI FREEDOM, and ENDURING FREEDOM.

 

Colonel Ogan has more than 4300 hours of flight time.

 

EDUCATION

1996 Bachelor of Science degree in Geo-Science, Weber State University

2002 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence

2004 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence

2005 Master of Science in Emergency and Disaster Management, Touro University

2013 Air War College, by correspondence

 

ASSIGNMENTS

  1. January 1990 – April 1990, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, Texas
  2. April 1990 – June 1994, Air Cargo Specialist, 68 Aerial Port Squadron, Hill AFB, Utah
  3. June 1994 – June 1996, Student, University of Utah Air Force ROTC
  4. June 1996 – June 1996, Squadron Section Commander, 649th Munitions Sq, Hill AFB, Utah

  5. June 1999 – May 2001, Joint-Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training, Pensacola Naval Air Station, Fla.

  6. May 2001 – May 2002, KC-135 Pilot, 22nd Air Refueling Squadron, Mountain Home AFB, ID

  7. May 2002 – June 2005, KC-135 Pilot, 100th Air Refueling Wing, Royal Air Force Mildenhall, United Kingdom

  8. June 2005 – July 2008, KC-135 Instructor/Evaluator Pilot, 55 Air Refueling Squadron, Altus AFB, OK

  9. July 2008 – December 2012, MQ-9 Pilot, 78th Attack Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nevada

  10. December 2012 – December 2013, MC-12 Pilot, 455th Expeditionary Wing, Bagram, Afghanistan

  11. December 2013 – January 2015, Commander 429th Air Combat Training Squadron, Holloman AFB, NM

  12. January 2015 – June 2016, Director of Operations, 191st Air Refueling Squadron, Salt Lake City, Utah

  13. June 2016 - June 2017, Operations Group Commander, 151st Operations Group, Salt Lake City, Utah

  14. June 2017- November 2017, Vice Wing Commander, 151st Air Refueling Wing

  15. November 2017- Present, Wing Commander, 151st Air Refueling Wing 

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: Command Pilot

Flight hours: 4300+

Combat Time: 710 hours

Aircraft flown: T-34, T-1, KC-135, MQ-9, MC-12, C-5, C-17

 

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal

Air Medal; Aerial Achievement Medal

Air Force Commendation Medal

Air Force Achievement Medal

Combat Readiness Medal

Air Reserve Forces Meritorious Service Medal

National Defense Service Medal

Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal

Kosovo Campaign Medal

Afghanistan Campaign Medal

Iraq Campaign Medal

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal

Armed Forces Reserve Medal

NATO Medal

Kuwait Liberation Medal 

 

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant: 6 June 1996

First Lieutenant: 6 June 1998

Captain: 6 June 2000

Major: 5 July 2005

Lieutenant Colonel: 10 Sept 2011

Colonel: 4 June 2016

 

(Current as of January 2018)