HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

Col. Julie Anderson

PRINT | E-MAIL

 

COLONEL JULIE A. ANDERSON

 

Colonel Julie A. Anderson is the Vice Commander of the 151st Air Refueling Wing at Roland R. Wright Air National Guard Base in Salt Lake City, Utah.  The 151st ARW operates KC-135R aircraft performing aerial refueling, airlift, and aeromedical evacuation missions supporting U.S. and coalition contingency operations and the U.S. Strategic Command deterrence mission. Additionally, the 151st ARW hosts a broad capability of combat support with the 109th Air Control Squadron, the 130th Engineering Installation Squadron and the 151st Intelligence, Surveillance, and Reconnaissance Group..

Colonel Anderson began her career as an enlisted member of the Utah Air National Guard in 1985. Five years later she earned her commission through the Air National Guard’s Academy of Military Science, McGhee Tyson Air National Guard Base, Tennesse.

She was selected Field Grade Officer of the Year by the Salt Lake Area Chamber of Commerce in May 1999. Colonel Anderson is the recipient of an Inspector General Coin for superb performance as Installation Deployment Officer (IDO) during the Single Integrated Operational Plan (SIOP) Inspection in May 2002. She also, received the I.G. Brown Command Excellence Award from the ANG NCO Academy Graduate Association in Aug 2006. In 2011 she was nominated for the John P. Flynn IG Leadership award.

Colonel Anderson has served in a variety of command and supervisory positions at state, wing, and squadron levels to include; Transportation Officer; Policy and Procedures Officer; Chief of Supply; Logistics Plans Officer; Installation Deployment Officer; Commander 151st Logistics Readiness Squadron; Deputy J-4 on the Utah Air National Guard Joint Staff; and Deputy Inspector General for the Utah National Guard; the Military Personnel Management Officer; and A1. She was activated as the                Installation Deployment Officer for the following operations: Joint Forge May 2000; Operation Enduring Freedom December 2001; Operation Enduring Freedom December 2002; and Joint Forge October 2003. In 2001, Colonel Anderson participated in IGX 01-03B Operation Crisis Reach as the Installation Deployment Officer, where she oversaw the deployment of over 890 personnel and 540 short tons of cargo.

  

EDUCATION

1992

Bachelor of Science degree in Business Administration

1995

Squadron Officer School, in residence

2002

Master of Arts degree in Computer Information Systems

2004

Air Command and Staff College, by seminar

2005

Joint Military Operations, Naval War College

2005

National Strategic Decision Making, Naval War College

2006

Air War College, by correspondence

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1.   September 1990 – February 1996, Transportation Officer, 151st Resource Management Squadron, Salt Lake City, Utah

2.    February 1996 – April 1999, Policy and Procedures Officer, 151st Resource Management Squadron, Salt Lake City, Utah

3.    July 1999 – March 2000, Chief of Supply, 151st Logistics Squadron, Salt Lake City, Utah

July 1999 – March 2000, Chief of Supply, 151st Logistics Squadron, Salt Lake City, Utah

 

4.    March 2000 – March 2004, Installation Deployment Officer, 151st Air Refueling Wing, Utah Air National Guard, Salt Lake City, Utah

5.    March 2004 – July 2008, Commander, 151st Logistics Readiness Squadron, Salt Lake City, Utah

6.    July 2008 – May 2011, Deputy Inspector General (Air), Joint Force Headquarters, Salt Lake City, Utah

7.    May 2011 – Nov 2014, Military Personnel Management Officer, Joint Force Headquarters, Salt Lake City, Utah

8.    Oct 2014 - Nov 2017, Commander, Mission Support Group, 151st Air Refueling Wing, Salt Lake City, Utah

9.    Nov 2017 - Present, Vice Wing Commander, 151st Air Refueling Wing, Salt Lake City, Utah

  

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters Joint Service Commendation Medal

Air Force Commendation Medal

Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with one oak leaf cluster

Air Reserve Forces Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters National Defense Service Medal with one service star

Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal

Global War On Terrorism Expeditionary Medal Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Armed Forces Service Medal with one “M” device Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal

AF Overseas Ribbon Short

Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border AF Longevity Service Ribbon

Armed Forces Reserve Medal with 3 ‘M’ Devices Air Force Training Ribbon with one oak leaf cluster

 

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND AFFILIATIONS

National Guard Association of the United States (NGAUS) National Guard Association of Utah (NGAUT)

Airlift Tanker Association (ATA) Boy Scouts of America (BSA)

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant:

Sept. 20, 1990

First Lieutenant:

Sept. 26, 1992

Captain:

Sept. 26, 1994

Major:

Oct. 24, 1998

Lieutenant Colonel:

May 15, 2004

 Colonel:                          Oct. 9, 2014

 

(Current as of January 2018)