HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

Col. Robert Taylor

PRINT | E-MAIL

COLONEL ROBERT B. TAYLOR

Col Robert B. Taylor is the 151st Operations Group Commander at Roland R. Wright Air National Guard Base in Salt Lake City, Utah. He is responsible for three squadrons under his command. These include the 191st Air Refueling Squadron, 151st Operational Support Squadron, and the 109th Air Control Squadron.

 

Col Taylor was born in Provo, Utah. He joined the Utah Air National Guard in 1991 serving as a crew chief while attending college. In 1997 he received his commission from the Academy of Military Science (AMS) and continued his career as a pilot in the 151st Operations Group. He has served in a variety of roles in the 151st Operations Support Squadron, 191st Air Refueling Squadron, and 151 Air Refueling Wing, namely Chief of Training, Wing Plans, Current Ops, and Group Scheduler. He also served as deployed DET/CC at Anderson Air Force Base, Guam in support of PACOM in 2012 and 2013. In addition he has deployed multiple times throughout the world in other staff and flying positions including Italy, France, Azores, Kyrgystan, Crete, Turkey, Germany, Spain, and Guam participating in Operations Noble Eagle, Iraqi Freedom, Enduring Freedom, and New Dawn. Most recently working as a staff officer in the Pentagon for 120 days working HQ USAF pilot shortage issues.

 

Col Taylor is an Instructor pilot with more than 3,800 flying hours in the KC-135 Stratotanker, T-1A, and T-37B. Prior to his current position, he was Director of Operations, 191st Air Refueling Squadron, Utah Air National Guard, Salt Lake City, Utah.

 

 

 

EDUCATION

 

1995

Bachelor of Science degree in Business, Utah Valley University, Orem, Utah

2002

Squadron Officer School, by correspondence

2005

2015

2015

Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence

Air War College, by correspondence

Masters of Organizational Leadership, Argosy University, Salt Lake City, Utah

 

 

 

ASSIGNMENTS

 

1.

2.

3.

4.

 

5.

 

6.

April 1992 – June 1992, Basic Military Training, Lackland Air Force Base, TX

June 1992 – August 1992, Military Technical School, Shephard Air Force Base, TX

August 1992 – September 1992, KC-135 Follow on Training, Castle Air Force Base, CA

September 1992 – August 1997, Crew Chief, 151st Maintenance Squadron, Utah Air National Guard Base, UT

August 1997 – September 1997, Officer Candidate, Academy of Military Science, McGhee Tyson Air National Guard Base, TN

December 1997 – December 1998, student pilot, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Laughlin Air Force Base, TX.

7.

January 1999 – May 1999, KC-135 Pilot Initial Qualification Course, Altus Air Force Base, OK

8.

 

9.

 

10.

 

May 1999 – April 2000, KC-135E Pilot, 191st Air Refueling Squadron, Utah Air National Guard Base, UT

April 2000 – May 2005, Current Operations Pilot Scheduler, 151st Operations Support Flight, Utah Air National Guard Base, UT

May 2005 – November 2012, Chief of Training, 151st Operations Support Flight, Utah Air National Guard Base, UT

11.

 

12.

 

13.

 

14.

November 2012 – February 2014, Director of Operations, 191st Air Refueling Squadron, Utah Air National Guard Base, UT

February 2014 – February 2017, Commander, 151st Maintenance Squadron, Utah Air National Guard Base, UT

February 2017 – June 2017, Commander, 151st Operations Support Squadron, Utah Air National Guard Base, UT

June 2017- Present, Commander, 151st Operations Group

 

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating:

Instructor Pilot

Flight Hours:

More than 4,500

Aircraft Flown:

T-37B, T-1A, KC-135E, KC-135R

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal

Air Medal

Aerial Achievement Medal

Air Force Commendation Medal

Air Force Achievement Medal

Combat Readiness Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Air Reserve Forces Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters

 

National Defense Service Medal with one service star

National Defense Service Medal with one bronze star

Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal with one bronze star

Global War On Terrorism Expeditionary Medal

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Armed Forces Service Medal with two bronze stars

Armed Forces Reserve Medal with two devices

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant

Sep 18, 1997

First Lieutenant

Sep 18, 1999

Captain

Sep 18, 2001

Major

Oct 01, 2005

Lieutenant Colonel

May 15, 2011

 

 

 

Colonel                                        July 24, 2017

 

(Current as of January 2018)