HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

Lt Col Lt. Col. Douglas Foster

PRINT | E-MAIL

Lt. Col. Douglas E. Foster is the commander of the 151st Operations Group for the 151st Air Refueling Wing at Roland R. Wright Air

National Guard Base (ANGB), Salt Lake City, Utah. He is responsible

for the development, execution, and oversight of the Wing inspection

plan for all 1,600+ Utah Air National Guard members.

Lt. Col. Foster was commissioned a second lieutenant in May 2000 at

the United States Air Force Academy and while serving as the Chief,

Commander Support Staff at Spangdahlem Air Base (AB), Germany,

he was selected to attend Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training at

Laughlin Air Force Base (AFB), Texas. After earning his wings, he

attended KC-135 Pilot Initial Qualification Training at Altus AFB,

Oklahoma. LtCol. Foster is a Weapons Officer and Evaluator Pilot with

over 4,000 hours in the KC-135 and has flown 296 combat missions in

support of various operations around the world.

EDUCATION

2000 Bachelor of Science, Legal Studies, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, CO

2006 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL

2007 United States Air Force Advanced Instrument School, Tinker AFB, OK

2008 United States Air Force Weapons School, Nellis AFB, NV

2009 Master of Science, Business Administration & Strategic Leadership Touro University, Cypress, CA

2011 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, AL

2019 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, AL

ASSIGNMENTS

1. August 2000 – June 2001, Chief, Commanders Support Staff, 52 Operations Support Squadron,

Spangdahlem AB, GE

2. June 2001 – October 2002, T-37/T-1 Student Pilot, 47th Flying Training Squadron, Laughlin AFB, TX

3. October 2002 – February 2003, KC-135 Initial Qualification Training, 54th Training Squadron, Altus AFB,

OK

4. February 2003 – December 2006, Aircrew Scheduler, Chief of Mobility, KC-135 Aircraft

Commander/Instructor Pilot, 344th Air Refueling Squadron, McConnell AFB, KS

5. December 2006 – December 2009, Chief of Upgrade Training, Chief of Weapons and Tactics, Mission

Employment Flight Commander, Intelligence Flight Commander, 351st Air Refueling Squadron/100th

Operations Group, Royal Air Force Base, Mildenhall, U.K.

6. December 2009 – July 2013, Deputy Chief Operations Group Tactics, Assistant Operations Officer/KC-

135 Evaluator Pilot, 64th Air Refueling Squadron, Pease ANGB, NH

7. July 2013 – September 2015, Deputy Branch Chief for Tanker Training, HQ AMC/A3 Directors Action

Group, Strategy Advisor to HQ AMC/A3 /KC-135 Evaluator Pilot, HQ Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB,

IL

8. September 2015 – September 2017, Chief of Wing Plans & Programs, KC-135 Instructor Pilot, 151st

Air Refueling Wing, Roland R. Wright ANGB, Salt Lake City, UT

9. September 2017 – September 2018, Commander, 151st Operations Support Squadron /KC-135

Evaluator Pilot, 151st Air Refueling Wing, Roland R. Wright ANGB, Salt Lake City, UT

10. September 2018 – September 2019, Director of Inspections / KC-135 Evaluator Pilot, 151st Air Refueling

Wing Roland R. Wright ANGB, Salt Lake City, UT

11. September 2019 - Present, 151st Operations Group Commander, 151st Air Refueling Wing, Roland R. Wright ANG Base, Salt Lake City, UT

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: Command Pilot

Flight Hours: More than 4000

Aircraft flown: T-37, T-1, KC-135 R/T/RT

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal

Air Medal with seven oak leaf clusters

Aerial Achievement Medal

Joint Service Commendation Medal

Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Air Force Achievement Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

2006 AMC Tanker pilot of the Year

2012 64th Air Refueling Squadron, Instructor Pilot of the Year

2013 ARSAG Founders Award Recipient

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant May 31, 2000

First Lieutenant May 31, 2002

Captain May 31, 2004

Major Mar 1, 2010

Lieutenant Colonel Dec 5, 2015

(Current as of Aug 2019)