HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

Col Col. Troy Drennan

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col Troy A. Drennan is the Commander of the 151st Intelligence Surveillance Reconnaissance Group (ISRG), Roland R. Wright Air National Guard Base, Utah. As the Commander, he leads the intelligence activities of more than 200 Air National Guard members in two squadrons. The multi-facetted mission of the 151st ISRG is to provide theater and national level consumers with near real time on-scene SIGINT collection, analysis, geo-location and dissemination capabilities via the distributed common ground system linguist operations supporting distributed mission site; dramatically increasing the overall Air Force ISR processing, exploitation, and dissemination capabilities. As the Commander for the 151st ISRG, Col Drennan oversees global ISR operations in support of worldwide intelligence requirements, with direct support to multiple theater combatant commanders and troops in contact. His efforts have a direct impact on the warfighter today.

Col Drennan was born in Germany and raised in San Antonio, Texas. He has been deployed over the last 30 years in multiple Air Expeditionary Forces and in support of many Joint Chiefs of Staff airborne and ground operations around the world to include Africa, Saudi Arabia, Kuwait, Korea, Germany, Afghanistan, Curacao, and Colombia. He began his career as an enlisted member in the Texas Air National Guard in January 1988. He served for 12 years before earning a commission through the Air National Guard Academy of Military Science and receiving his commission in May 2000. Originally assigned to the 182nd Tactical Fighter Squadron, he moved to the Utah Air National Guard in 1993 and was assigned to the 130th Engineering Installation Squadron (EIS) before joining the 169th Intelligence Squadron (IS) in 2005. In his 31 years of serving in the military, Col Drennan has served as the Communication’s Flight Officer, Director of Operations and an Intelligence Officer on the now retired SENIOR SCOUT weapons system where he flew as an Airborne Liaison Officer over multiple theatres prior to his assumption of command. Prior to this assignment, Col Drennan was assigned as the Commander of the 169th Intelligence Squadron, Roland R. Wright Air National Guard Base, Utah.

EDUCATION

1997 Bachelors, Columbia College, with an emphasis in Management, cum-laude, Salt Lake City, Utah

2000 Academy of Military Science, McGhee Tyson Air National Guard, Tenn.

2006 Officer - Intermediate Development Course, McGhee Tyson ANG, Tenn.

2007 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala., by correspondence

2010 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base (AFB), Ala., by correspondence

2017 Masters, Strategic Studies, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala. In residence

ASSIGNMENTS

1. May 2000 – June 2001, Quality Assurance and Safety Officer, 130th EIS, Roland R. Wright Air National Guard Base, Utah

2. June 2001 – April 2006, Officer in Charge (OIC) / Electronics, 130th EIS, Roland R. Wright Air National Guard Base, Utah

3. April 2005 – January 2007, Flight Commander, OIC / small computers and logistics / maintenance section, 169th IS, Roland R. Wright Air National Guard Base, Utah

4. January 2007 - January 2014, Director of operations, SENIOR SCOUT & DMS-Utah Weapons Systems, Crew Position: Airborne Liaison Officer, 169th IS, Roland R. Wright Air National Guard Base, Utah

5. January 2014 - June 2016, Commander, 169th IS, Roland R. Wright Air National Guard Base, Utah

6. July 2016 – June 2017, Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

7. July 2017 to present, Commander, 151st ISRG, Roland R. Wright Air National Guard Base, Utah

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: None

Flight hours: 618

Aircraft flown: C-130H

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters

Aerial Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS

National Guard Association of the United States

National Guard Association of Utah

Non-Commissioned Officer Academy Graduate Association

Airlift / Tanker Association

Veterans of Foreign War, Post 12087

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant May 6, 2000

First Lieutenant May 5, 2002

Captain May 15, 2004

Major May 16, 2008

Lieutenant Colonel Nov. 4, 2012

Colonel June 28, 2018

(Current as of June 2020)