HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

Col. Todd D. Deshler

PRINT | E-MAIL

COLONEL TODD D. DESHLER

Colonel Todd D. Deshler is the A3 Director of Operations assigned to Headquarters Utah Air National Guard. He serves as Legislative Liaison representing the Utah Air National Guard’s strategic interests at the State and National level. The Utah ANG operates KC-135R aircraft performing aerial refueling, airlift, aeromedical evacuation and U.S. Strategic Command’s nuclear deterrence mission.  Additionally, the Utah Air National Guard hosts a broad capability of combat support with the 151st Intelligence Surveillance Reconnaissance Group, 109th Air Control Squadron, and the 130th Engineering Installation Squadron. 

Colonel Deshler entered the Air Force after the attacks on the United States on September 11th, 2001.  Seeking an opportunity to serve the nation and fly for the military he was hired by the Utah Air National Guard in November of 2002 to fly the KC-135.  He excelled in pilot training and upgraded to Aircraft Commander in minimum time.  He became an instructor pilot and evaluator in the KC-135 and has served as Wing IG, Assistant Director of Operations, as the Squadron’s sole Crew Resource Management Facilitator, Advanced Instrument Instructor, Flight Commander, and as Squadron Commander.

Colonel Deshler has served the majority of his career as a Traditional Guardsman working as full-time faculty at Utah Valley University, authoring and co-authoring several courses in Aviation Science. Today he flies as a pilot with a major airline.  Prior to his current position, he was the 191st Air Refueling Squadron Commander. 

EDUCATION
2001 Bachelor of Science in Sociology, Brigham Young University, Provo, UT
2009 Masters of Business Administration in Aviation, Embry Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona Beach, FL
2010 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence
2011 KC-135 Central Flight Instructor Course, Altus, OK
2012 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2012 Advanced Instrument School, Oklahoma City, OK
2012 Crew Resource Management Facilitator School, Pittsburg, PA
2014 Intermediate Development Course, Andrews AFB, MD
2014 Inspector General Training Course, Leesburg, VA
2014 Aircraft Mishap Investigation Course, Kirtland AFB, Albuquerque, NM
2018 Air War College, by correspondence
 
ASSIGNMENTS
August 2003 – September 2003 Academy of Military Science, Tennessee ANG Base, Knoxville, TN.
October 2003 – June 2005, Joint-Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training Laughlin AFB, TX.
June 2005 – April 2008, KC-135 Copilot, 151st Air Refueling Wing, Salt Lake City, UT
April 2008 – June 2011, KC-135 Aircraft Commander, 151st Air Refueling Wing, Salt Lake City, UT
July 2011 – July 2014, KC-135 Instructor Pilot, 151st Air Refueling Wing, Salt Lake City, UT
September 2012 – June 2013, Executive Officer, 191st Air Refueling Wing, Salt Lake City, UT
June 2013 – January 2014, Inspector General Inspections, 151st Air Refueling Wing, Salt Lake City, UT
January 2014 – February 2015, Wing IGI, 151st Air Refueling Wing, Salt Lake City, UT
July 2014 – Present, KC-135 Evaluator Pilot, 151st Air Refueling Wing, Salt Lake City, UT
July 2015 – October 2015, Chief of Stan/Eval, 151st Air Refueling Wing, Salt Lake City, UT
October 2015 – January 2017, Flight Commander, 191st Air Refueling Squadron, Salt Lake City, UT
January 2016 – January 2018, United States Air Force Academy, Admissions Liaison Officer, Lehi, UT
January 2017 – October 2017, Assistant Director of Ops, 191st Air Refueling Squadron, Salt Lake City, UT
October 2017 – June 2019, Squadron Commander, 191st Air Refueling Squadron, Salt Lake City, UT
August 2019 – Present, A3 Director of Operations, Headquarters, Salt Lake City, UT
 
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Evaluator Pilot
Flight hours: 3400+
Combat Time: 740 hours
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-1, KC-135
 
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal
Meritorious Unit Award
Combat Readiness Medal
National Defense Service Medal
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Afghanistan Campaign Medal
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal
 
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Airman First Class                             27 November 2002
Staff Sergeant                                         03 August 2003
Second Lieutenant                            26 September 2003
First Lieutenant                                 26 September 2005
Captain                                             26 September 2007
Major                                                     22 October 2011
Lieutenant Colonel                              5 December 2015
Colonel                                                     9 August 2019
 
(Current as of September 2019)