HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

Brig. Gen. Daniel D. Boyack

PRINT | E-MAIL

BRIGADIER GENERAL DANIEL D. BOYACK

Brig. Gen. Daniel D. Boyack serves as the Commander of the Utah Air National Guard & Assistant Adjutant General-Air. He is responsible for the command, control and operations of plans and programs affecting more than 1,400 Utah Air National Guard personnel located at the Roland R. Wright Air National Guard Base, Salt Lake City, Utah. His broad range of responsibilities include ensuring combat readiness and mission capability of the 151st Air Refueling Wing flying mission, and three tenant units; the 109th Air Control Squadron, the 130th Engineering Installation Squadron, and the 151st Intelligence Reconnaissance Surveillance Group. He is also responsible for working with a wide variety of Federal, State and local authorities in all aspects of the operations, personnel, equipment and funding of the Utah Air National Guard.
 
General Boyack began his career with the Utah Air National Guard in 1994. He was commissioned through the Air National Guard’s Academy of Military Science in 2000. He graduated in 2001 from Joint Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training, where he was selected as the Distinguished Graduate and awarded the Commanders Trophy. General Boyack is a veteran of several military operations including: ALLIED FORCE, JOINT GUARDIAN, NORTHERN WATCH, NOBLE EAGLE, JOINT FORGE, ENDURING FREEDOM, IRAQI FREEDOM and INHERENT RESOLVE. General Boyack is currently serving as a Drill Status Guardsman while employed as a pilot with a major airline. Prior to his current position, he served as A3 Director of Operations, Headquarters, Utah Air National Guard.
 
EDUCATION/TRAINING
2000 Bachelor of Science degree in Liberal Studies, Excelsior College, Albany, New York
2007 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence
2012 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2013 Air War College, by correspondence
2013 Master’s Degree in Organizational Leadership, Argosy University, Salt Lake City, Utah
 
ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 2000 - October 2001, Pilot, 191st Air Refueling Squadron, Salt Lake City, Utah
2. October 2001 - February 2004, Aircraft Commander, 191st Air Refueling Squadron, Salt Lake City, Utah
3. February 2004 - December 2005, Aircraft Commander, 191st Air Refueling Squadron, Salt Lake City, Utah
4. December 2005 - October 2007, Mobility Pilot, Pilot Scheduler, 151st Operations Support Flight, Salt Lake City, Utah
5. October 2007 - October 2010, Instructor Pilot, 151st Operations Support Flight, Salt Lake City, Utah
6. October 2010 - June 2015, Chief of Wing Plans, Eval Pilot, 151st Air Refueling Wing, Salt Lake City, Utah
7. June 2015 - June 2016, Commander, KC-135 Eval Pilot, 191st Air Refueling Squadron, Salt Lake City, Utah
8. June 2016 - June 2017, Vice Wing Commander, 151 Air Refueling Wing, Salt Lake City, Utah
9. June 2017 – August 2019, A3 Director of Operations, Headquarters, Salt Lake City, Utah
10. August 2019 – Present, Assistant Adjutant General for Air, Headquarters, Salt Lake City, Utah
 
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight hours: 3090
Aircraft flown: KC-135E/R/T, T-37, T-1
 
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with oak leaf cluster
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with silver hourglass and three ‘M’ devices
 
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Sep. 1, 2000
First Lieutenant Sep. 1, 2002
Captain Nov. 2, 2004
Major Nov. 2, 2008
Lieutenant Colonel Nov. 4, 2012
Colonel Sep. 15, 2016
Brigadier General Feb. 27, 2020
(Current as of Sept. 1, 2020)