HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

Chief Master Sgt. Martha E. Castleton

PRINT | E-MAIL

CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT MARTHA E. CASTLETON

Chief Master Sgt. Martha E. Castleton currently serves as the Wing Command Chief, 151st Air Refueling Wing, Roland R. Wright Air National Guard Base in Salt Lake City, Utah. Home to nine KC-135R aircraft, 151st Intelligence Surveillance Reconnaissance Group, 130th Engineering Installation Squadron and the 109th Air Control Squadron, the wing hosts a variety of diverse mission sets. Chief Castleton is the Wing Commander’s key enlisted advocate and advisor on operational effectiveness as well as provides leadership and guidance to organize, equip and train for mission readiness with ensuring the professional development of 1,250 enlisted Airmen

Chief Castleton began her military career as a Russian Interrogator in the United States Army. She completed Basic Training in December 1993 and graduated from the Defense Language Institute in August 1995. In February 2000, Sergeant Castleton joined the 169th Intelligence Squadron and completed technical training as a Knowledge Operations Manager in September 2000. During a career restructure, Chief Castleton cross trained as a Cyber Surety Craftsman. Chief Castleton served in support of Operation NOBLE EAGLE and Operation ENDURING FREEDOM, deploying to Columbia, Ecuador, Curacao, Afghanistan and Africa where she maintained the deployed network and satellite system to ensure successful mission completion in support of the Senior Scout weapon system. In 2013, Chief Castleton was appointed as the Commander’s Executive and Command Staff Superintendent for the 151st Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Group at the Roland R. Wright Air National Guard Base in Salt Lake City, Utah. During her career, Chief Castleton has served as Helpdesk NCOIC, flight Training Manager, Network System Administrator, Lead Deployment Technician, Quality Assurance and Information System Security Manager. In February of 2018, Chief Castleton was selected as the 151 Medical Group Superintendent, leading 113 medical personnel to ensure medical readiness for the wing and providing joint domestic operations capabilities. Chief Castleton was instrumental in ensuring a successful humanitarian mission with Exercise AFRICAN LION and strengthening international partnerships with the successful implementation of Disaster Recovery/Casualty Care which is taught to international first responders to increase their domestic capabilities in an emergency. Prior to her current position, Chief Castleton was the151st Medical Group Superintendent at the Roland R. Wright Air National Guard Base in Salt Lake City, Utah.
 
EDUCATION
2018 Chief Leadership Course, Maxwell Air Force Base (AFB), Ala
2017 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education, Maxwell AFB, Ala
2015 Associate Degree, Information Management, Community College of the Air Force, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2013 Senior Non-Commissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2007 Non-Commissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2002 Airman Leadership School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
 
ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 2020-Present Wing Command Chief, 151 Air Refueling Wing, Roland R. Wright Air Base (AB), Utah
2. February 2018-December 2020 Group Superintendent, 151 Medical Group, Roland R. Wright AB, Utah
3. March 2014-January 2018 Commander Executive and Command Staff Superintendent, 151 Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Group, Roland R. Wright AB, Utah
4. September 2013-March 2014 Information System Security Manager, 169 Intelligence Squadron, Roland R. Wright AB, Utah
5. May 2012-September 2013 Comm Flight Training Manager/Lead Technician Deployed Network, 169 Intelligence Squadron, Roland R. Wright AB, Utah
6. June 2003-May 2012 Helpdesk NCOIC), 169 Intelligence Squadron, Roland R. Wright AB, Utah
7. February 2000-June 2003 Helpdesk Technician, 169 Intelligence Squadron, Roland R. Wright ANG Base, Utah
 
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with one oak leave cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
 
PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
NGAUS (National Guard Association of the United States)
NGAUT (National Guard Association of Utah)
 
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Chief Master Sergeant Oct 4, 2018
Senior Master Sergeant Feb 18, 2016
Master Sergeant May 1, 2007
Technical Sergeant Dec. 1, 2004
Staff Sergeant Nov. 29, 2002
Senior Airman Nov. 29, 2000
Airman First Class Feb. 12, 2000
Private First Class June 1, 1994
Private Oct. 10, 1993
 
(Current as of December 2020)